Finalists enjoy glitzy celebration evening at sixth Tendring Youth Awards

Wednesday, 6 July, 2022
Tendring Youth Awards finalists on the stage with streamers overhead

Amazing young people displaying determination, enthusiasm and a passion for their community were celebrated at the 2022 Tendring Youth Awards.

The winners were unveiled during a glitzy presentation evening held at the Princes Theatre, Clacton, on Tuesday night (5 July), with the judging panel heaping praise on all of the nominees and finalists.

Celebrating their sixth year, the awards commemorate achievements by young people across a range of categories – along with a category for adults who support young people in Tendring.

Harwich Haven Authority is the headline sponsor of this year’s Tendring Youth Awards, which are supported by Tendring District Council and Essex County Council. Other sponsors are Actual Radio, the Princes Theatre, Halterman Carless and Nova Training.

As with every year the judging panel had an immensely difficult task to choose the finalists and winners due to the extraordinary quality of nominations received.

Karen O’Connor, Tendring Youth Awards Chairwoman, said she finished the awards evening with a renewed sense of purpose.

“Each year we get so many fantastic nominations it is always a difficult task selecting the finalists, let alone the winners – and 2022 has been just the same,” she said.

“Although I am privileged to read all of the nominations as part of the judging panel – something that is often emotional – getting to meet all of the finalists and speak to them about their endeavours at the awards ceremony is just so inspiring it makes me want to do even more as they do in their lives.

“These awards celebrate young people, as a whole and the finalists and winners in particular, and we should all follow their example in our lives.”

Alongside the award presentations were performances by Stagestruck and Harwich Sing, Tendring Voices, as well as speeches by dignitaries Mr Nigel Spencer, Her Majesty’s Deputy Lord-Lieutenant for Essex, and Mr Nick Alston, High Sheriff of Essex, as well as guests, sponsors and nominators.

To keep up-to-date with the Tendring Youth Awards, or for organisations interesting in being a sponsor, visit our Tendring Youth Awards page or go to the awards’ Facebook and Instagram pages.

THE WINNERS

Volunteer (Young Person aged 11-22) – Sponsored by Actual Radio.
Winner: Chloe Cook
Runners-up: Max Beeson; Kerri Martin

Arts (Young Person aged 11-22) – Sponsored by the Princes Theatre. 
Winner: Wilf Elliot
Runners-up: Clacton Community Theatre; Lola Rogers

Community Improvement (Young Person aged 8-22) – Sponsored by Harwich Haven Authority. 
Winner: Multi-Schools Council
Runners-up: Shorefields School; Arnie Dawson & Oliver Dragisic-Dawson

Young Carer (Young Person aged 8-19) 
Winner: Alfie Benson
Runners-up: Frankie Draper; Annabelle Turbefield

Learning Achievement (Key Stage 3) – Sponsored by Tendring District Council.
Winner: Skye Inwood
Runners-up: Daniel Xi Lin; Ivy Keeble

Learning Achievement (Key Stage 4) – Sponsored by Tendring District Council.
Winner: Jessica Rygal
Runners-up: Theo Vine; Kamila Karczewska

Outstanding Achievement (Young Person aged 11-22) – Sponsored by Essex County Council.
Winner: Reggie Hilham-Field
Runners-up: Oliver Blanes; Ruby Doe-Stovell

Personal Achievement (Young Person aged 8-22) – Sponsored by Nova Training.
Winner: Jaevon James
Runners-up: Briony Allen; Sarah Smith

The Environmental Initiative Award (Young Person/group aged 8-22) – Sponsored by Halterman Carless. 
Winner: Charlotte Clarke
Runners-up: Mitchell Rose; 1st Tendring Cubs

Unsung Hero (Adult) – Sponsored by Harwich Haven Authority. 
Winner: Chris Bareham
Runners-up: Thomas Hide; Clare Leach

Committee’s Award
Winner: Frankie Draper

Last updated on: 06/07/2022 - 17:22